Protection of Privacy


1. Pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the Privacy Code) relative to the personal data provided to SBS S.p.A., the holder of the websites www.sbsmobile.it, www.sbsmobile.com and www.sbsmobile.store and which will be subjected to data processing, the Customer hereby acknowledges and expressly approves the following.
2. Data collected. The personal data collected is only the data provided by the subject concerned when filling in the registration form for access to the service.
3. Processing purposes. The personal data will be processed and used for the accounting and administrative management of the agreement or service, including reports and accounting registrations, the execution of contractual agreements, compliance with the obligations of law or EU regulations, provisions issued by authorities entitled to do so and by supervisory and control bodies, the execution of contracts with suppliers, the transfer of goods and the performance of services, as well as for compliance with the obligations of the articles of association and contractual and regulatory obligations falling within the sphere of the SBS S.p.A. business activity. These include:
• forwarding to the person concerned informative or advertising material and business communications, which may also be interactive;
• the performance of activities aimed at the sale or placing of goods or services;
• the development of studies and statistical research on sales, customers and other matters and marketing activities;
The data provided will be processed and kept by SBS S.p.A., with registered offices in Italy - Via Circonvallazione [no street number], 28010 Miasino, as contemplated by Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, for the above purposes and for future agreements that may be established, unless the person concerned expressly revokes his/her authorisation for said data processing.
4. Processing methods. The data is processed by any operation or series of operations including those specified by art. 4, paragraph 1 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, and the processing is carried out with the aid of electronic, automated, telematic or manual tools; the data supplied will be archived on magnetic or hard copy supports, always in respect of the minimum security requirements contemplated by law, and may be disclosed to employees, consultants and lawyers outside the company appointed to process the same, for aspects which may regard the data and for the managing the administrative and tax aspects of the contract.
5. Data transfer. The subject concerned is free to transfer his/her personal data.
6. Refusal to transfer personal data. The refusal to transfer personal data will render it impossible to provide the online sale services of the site www.sbsmobile.it, www.sbsmobile.com or www.sbsmobile.store.
7. Data communication. The personal data may be communicated to employees, external consultants, accountants, lawyers, banks and service and consultancy companies.
Within the sphere of its own activity, SBS S.p.A. may also transfer the data supplied to third parties appointed to carry out activities directly connected to, and instrumental to, the performance of the SBS S.p.A. services or with which it has entered into business agreements in pursuit of the distribution or development of the services to be performed.
8. Data holder and data processing manager. The Data Holder is SBS S.p.A., with registered offices in Via Circonvallazione [no street number], 28010 Miasino (Italy). The Data Manager is the pro-tempore director of SBS S.p.A. who, for the purposes of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 is domiciled at the registered offices of SBS S.p.A. in Italy - Via Circonvallazione [no street number], 28010 Miasino. All information can be forwarded to: info@sbsmobile.it.
9. The rights of the subject concerned. Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 grants the subject concerned the right:
• to obtain confirmation of the existence of the personal data regarding the same, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form;
• to obtain an indication of the origin of the personal data;
• to obtain an indication of the processing purposes and methods;
• to obtain indication of the logic applied in the case of processing with the aid of electronic instruments;
• to obtain an indication of the identification data of the data holder and of the data processing manager and of their representatives pursuant to art. 5, section 2 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003;
• to obtain an indication of the parties or categories of parties to whom the personal data may be communicated or that may gain knowledge of the same in their capacity as representatives, managers or appointed parties;
• to obtain the updating or correction of the data or, when opportune, additions made to the same;
• to obtain the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the block of data processed in breach of the law, including those which need not be conserved for the purposes for which the data have been acquired or successively processed;
• to obtain a declaration testifying that the operations referred to in the preceding two paragraphs have been communicated, including their content, to those to whom the data has been communicated or distributed, unless this is impossible or involves the engagement of means that are clearly disproportionate to the right protected;
• for legitimate reasons, to entirely or partly oppose the processing of the data regarding the subject concerned, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
• to oppose the processing of the personal data of the subject concerned, when it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising material, direct sales, market research or for advertising.
The data supplied can be checked on request and can be updated and/or corrected by forwarding a letter or fax, or by e-mail sent to: info@sbsmobile.it. The cancellation of the personal data provided can be requested by the same means.
If SBS S.p.A. is requested to cancel the personal data provided, the Company will adhere to the request without delay and without further notice and/or communication by the latter. If the data cancelled is necessary for the services provided or for agreements concluded, such services and agreements shall also be cancelled immediately.
SBS S.p.A. invites its Customers and all those who access and use the SBS S.p.A. website to also carefully read the information note on the online protection of privacy contained in the General Conditions Website Access and Use Conditions.

Cookies

The legislation governing the use of "cookies" (small text files that websites visited by users send through to their terminals, where they are stored to then be retransmitted to the same websites when the same users subsequently revisit the sites) was amended in 2009 by Legislative Decree no. 69/2012 following the implementation of Directive no. 2009/136/EC (which came into effect in the "e-Privacy Directive" no. 2002/58/EC).
In view of current regulations (Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003, "Data Protection Code", as amended by Leg. Dec. no. 69/2012 and, in particular, Art. 13, paragraph 3, and Art. 122, paragraph 1 of Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003) and the indications provided by Provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority on 08.05.2014 (web doc. no. 3118884) published in Official Gazette no. 126 on 03.06.2014 ("Identification of simplified procedures for providing information and obtaining consent regarding the use of cookies"), we have created this page to provide users of our site with useful links and information that not only help them to protect their privacy more when browsing, but also help them to make informed choices regarding the cookies found on our website.

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by users send through to their terminals (computers, tablets, smartphones, notebooks, etc.), usually to the browser, where they are stored to then be retransmitted to the same websites when the same users subsequently revisit the sites.
The Provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority published in Official Gazette no. 126 of 03.06.2014 ("Identification of simplified procedures for providing information and obtaining consent regarding the use of cookies") separates cookies into two overarching categories: "technical" cookies and "profiling" cookies.
Technical cookies are used exclusively to "send a communication on an electronic communications network or, insofar as is strictly necessary, to the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the said service" (Art. 122, paragraph 1, Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003).
Technical cookies include browsing or session cookies, which allow users to browse and use websites (for example, these cookies allow you to purchase items online or login to access restricted areas of the site that you are visiting); analytics cookies (which, while not being technical cookies, are processed as such if used in order to optimise the website, as well as directly by the website owner to collect aggregate data on the number of visitors to the website and the way in which the visit takes place), functional cookies, which allow users to browse according to certain pre-determined criteria and therefore improve the service provided to users (for example, cookies for browsing language selection or those concerning products chosen for online purchasing).
As these cookies are necessary to provide the service you have requested, your prior consent isn't requested for the use of this kind of cookie.
Profiling cookies, on the other hand, are aimed at creating personalised user profiles based on the pages visited by said users.
Profiling cookies are tipically used to send at the users advertising in line with the preferences expressed by them while browsing sites (ie Behavioural Advertising). In view of the above purposes, for the installation of profiling cookies, the current legislation requires the prior acquisition of the consent of the users.
Our site don’t has profiling cookies, but uses third party cookies not comparable to the technical cookies having profiling purposes. For the installation of these cookies is required your prior authorization (authorization given when you see the immediately pop-up banner containing the short information about the use of cookies - that you are invited to read carefully – and you have continued navigation of our site).
For the management of cookies used by our website, please read carefully and follow the procedures indicates in the article 3 of this Policy Cookie, stating also that for the third-party cookies you can take advantage of the link included in Art. 2.

2. Cookies found on our site
A) In order to help you better understand how cookies work and how you can protect your privacy when browsing the site, we have outlined the different types of cookies we use in the tables below (grouping them by type).

B) Please note that at any time tou can change your choices about cookies following the instructions set forth in Art. 3 of this Cookies Policy and in the case of third-party cookies (ie cookies set by an other web site) by accessing the appropriate link to information included in this artcle and the consent forms of third parties.

C) COOKIES USED BY OUR SITE:

C1) "SESSION COOKIES"

NameDescriptionPurposeSourceDuration
usercookyUser identification cookie with username and passwordThese cookies allow the user session to be managed after the user logs in with username and passwordSBS S.p.A.1 day
cartSession CookiesThis cookie allows the cart to be managed when making a purchaseSBS S.p.A.30 min.
privacy_alert_acceptIdentification cookie for the "Cookie Policy" DisclosureThis cookie means visitors do not have to re-confirm their preferences concerning cookies on every new page or upon each new visit.SBS S.p.A.1 year



C2) "COOKIE ANALYTICS"

NameDescriptionPurposeSourceDurationData sharing
_utmaInformation on how visitors use our website, including their IP address and details on their visits to our website and the origin of visitors.It analyses website usage to better understand those that visit our website in order to improve it, together with our products, services and marketing activities.Google Analytics2 yearsThe information is read by Google Inc., which produces anonymous aggregate reports for us based on the received data.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
For more information about these cookies, click here.
_utmbInformation on how visitors use our website, including their IP address and details on their visits to our website and the origin of visitors.It analyses website usage to better understand those that visit our website in order to improve it, together with our products, services and marketing activities.Google Analytics30 minutesThe information is read by Google Inc., which produces anonymous aggregate reports for us based on the received data.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
For more information about these cookies, click here.
_utmcInformation on how visitors use our website, including their IP address and details on their visits to our website and the origin of visitors.It analyses website usage to better understand those that visit our website in order to improve it, together with our products, services and marketing activities.Google AnalyticsBrowser sessionThe information is read by Google Inc., which produces anonymous aggregate reports for us based on the received data.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
For more information about these cookies, click here.
_utmzInformation on how visitors use our website, including their IP address and details on their visits to our website and the origin of visitors.It analyses website usage to better understand those that visit our website in order to improve it, together with our products, services and marketing activities.Google Analytics6 monthsThe information is read by Google Inc., which produces anonymous aggregate reports for us based on the received data.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
For more information about these cookies, click here.



C3) "OTHER COOKIES"

SourceName/ExpiryDescriptionLink
Google Social Sharing (without login)NID (6 months)
PREF (2 years)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by Google.
Google can insert these cookies without you entering your Google account if you click the Google +1 button.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
Google Social Sharing (with login)NID (6 months)
SID; HSID; SSID; APISID; SAPISID; (10 years)
BEAT (2 days)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by Google.
Google can insert these cookies after you have entered your Google account if you click the Google +1 button.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Google.
Facebook Tracingfbm_126382900794549; fbsr_126382900794549 (website session)The information is supplied to Facebook.Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Facebook.
Facebook options (without login)Datr (2 years)
lsd;reg_fb_gate;reg_fb_ref (Browser session)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by Facebook.
Facebook can insert these cookies when you use the "Like" or "Facebook Message" buttons on our site without you being logged into your Facebook account.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Facebook.
Facebook options (with login)datr;lu (2 years)
c_user; csm; s; xs; act; p; presence (Browser session)
fr; and locale (2 months)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by Facebook.
Facebook can insert these cookies when you use the "Like" or "Facebook Message" buttons on our site after you have logged into your Facebook account.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Facebook.
Twitter optionsk; js; and __utmb (1 day - 1 month)
guest_id; __utma; and __utmv (2 years)
_twitter_sess; original_referer; __utmc; auth_token; auth_token_session; secure_session; twid; lang; (Browser session)
__utmz (6 months)
twll; remember_checked (10 years)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by Twitter.
Twitter inserts these cookies when you use the "Twitter" button on our site after you have logged into your Twitter account.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Twitter.
YouTubeBBlLt.resume (1 month)
HSID (10 years)
LOGIN_INFO (10 years)
PREF (10 years)
SID (10 years)
SSID (10 years)
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (8 months)
demographics (6 months)
dkv (3 months)
use_hitbox (Browser session)
Third-party cookies inserted and read by YouTube, LLC.
YouTube inserts these cookies when you watch a YouTube video on our site.
Click here to access at information and at the consent form by YouTube.
PinterestThe information is supplied to Pinterest.Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Pinterest.
InstagramThe information is supplied to Instagram.Click here to access at information and at the consent form by Instagram.


D) The cookies shown in the previously tables (in the appropriate column on the “source” of used cookies) are third-party cookies that are generated and read by the relevant third party in relation to third-party options on our website. Third-party cookies are not inserted or read by SBS S.p.A., but by the relevant third party. We have limited knowledge and control over these cookies, the data collected and the purposes for which they are used. These third-party cookies may include functional cookies, which are strictly necessary and analytical. The third parties may use the information collected for their own purposes. The information collected may, among other things, include information concerning how you use the third-party options and could allow the third party to recognise its users.
For more information concerning these cookies, to deny your consent, and how the information collected by the third party is used, please use the links given above or contact the relevant third party.


3. How to manage cookies
Once you have accessed our homepage or another page on our site, if you decide to continue browsing our site, for example, by accessing another area on it or selecting an image or link below the banner that you will see on the homepage or on another page that you have accessed, you are consenting to the use of cookies (also by third-party) used by our site. We remind you that, in compliance with current legislation on cookies, your prior consent is not necessary for the technical cookies and for the cookies that, while not technical, are similar to these.
Alternatively, you can make the following informed choices:

  • you can select/deselect third-party cookies, and, generally, diversify your choices concerning third-party cookies, using links included in the previous Article 2 of this Cookie Policy;
  • you can refuse to consent to the installation of any kind of cookie by configuring your browser. The user can check which cookies are installed, their duration and delete them. The steps to follow in order to carry out these tasks differ from browser to browser. You will find the guides for the most common browsers below:

We would like to remind you that where you decide to prevent the installation of any kind of cookie, including technical cookies, problems may occur when using the site and/or there may be limitations to the services we offer, with consequences for your browsing experience.

You can implement your choices concerning cookies by changing your browser privacy settings, as outlined below.
Browser settings: while being configured to accept cookies, most browsers allow you to manage and even disable cookies via the browser privacy settings. Please note that if you completely disable cookies in the browser or disable technical cookies (which are automatically enabled by us to guarantee an optimal browsing experience on the site), problems may occur with the site and/or there may be limitations to the services we offer.
In order to allow you to better understand how to change the privacy settings of the main browsers, we have provided the following links that you may find useful:

To disable cookies, follow the simple instructions below regarding the five most common browsers:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: click on the “Tools” menu in the top right-hand corner and select “Internet Options”. In the pop-up window, select “Privacy” and then change the cookie settings;
  • Google Chrome: click on the Chrome menu on the browser tool bar and select “Settings”. Then select “Show advanced settings” and under the “Privacy” section click on “Content settings”. The settings relating to cookies can then be changed in the “Cookies” section;
  • Mozilla Firefox: click on the menu on the browser tool bar and select “Options”. In the pop-up window, select “Privacy” and then change the settings for cookies;
  • Opera: click on the Opera menu and select "Settings". Then select "Preferences" and click on "Cookies" in the "Advanced" section, where you can change the cookie settings;
  • Safari: click on the menu on the browser tool bar and select “Preferences”. In the pop-up window, select “Privacy” and then change the settings for cookies.

For additional information on managing cookies, select the "help" option in your browser to view the online guide.

4. Online privacy protection
SBS invites all users of the SBS S.p.A. website to read the information concerning online privacy protection carefully (issued pursuant to Art. 13 of Leg. Dec. no. 196/2003) which is contained in Article 2 of the website General Conditions of Access and Use, of which this document is an integral and essential part. To view the information concerning online privacy protection that is contained in the website General Conditions of Access and Use, click here.

For further information on the technologies used on our website, please write to the following e-mail address webmaster@sbsmobile.it.

"SBS S.p.A. informs all the users that the Cookie Policy (containing the extended cookie information used on SBS S.p.A. web site), and the banner containing the brief cookie information, could be modified and integrated anytime, considering possible changes of the technologies used by the web site and the current regulation of cookie. Therefore, we invite the users to consult periodically the Cookie Policy published on our website."

Updated at: 29/05/2015